TRR 175 The Green Hub - Central Coordinator of Acclimation in Plants
print


Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Conference Kloster Irsee 2019

Acclimation & Chloroplast Biology: from Genes to Systems

04.08.2019 – 08.08.2019

acclimation

Programme:

Sunday, August 4th, 2019

          - 17:30 Arrival

17:30 - 18:30 Dinner

19:00 - 20:30 Krishna Niyogi (Berkeley)
                      Regulatory switches for photosynthesis

                      Hanns-Henning Kunz (Washington State)
                      Chloroplast ion homeostasis - a plant cell hub to sense and respond to environmental cues
             

Monday, August 5th, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 10:00 Ian Small (Perth)
                       An evolutionary perspective on GUN1
10:00 - 10:30 Kristina Kühn (Halle)
                      Chloroplast RNA polymerases

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 Christian Schmitz-Linneweber (Berlin)
                       CpRNP-based cold acclimation
11:30 - 12:00 Jörg Meurer (München)
                       Plastid RNA binding proteins
12:00 - 12:30 Hannes Ruwe (Berlin)
                       PPR proteins and environmental stimuli

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Maureen Hanson (Cornell)
                       Probing plant Rubisco through E. coli expression
15:00 - 15:30 Reimo Zoschke (Golm)
                       Chloroplast translational regulation

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 16:30 Felix Willmund (Kaiserslautern)
                      Chloroplast protein biogenesis
16:30 - 17:00 Jörg Nickelsen (München)
                      Gene expression and C-metabolism

17:30 - 19:00 Dinner

19:00 - 20:00 Elizabeth Vierling (Amherst)
                      Organelle small heat shock proteins

Tuesday, August 6th, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast

09:00 - 10:00 Sam Zeeman (Zürich)
                       A fresh look at starch biosynthesis
10:00 - 10:30 Peter Geigenberger (München)
                       The role of thioredoxins in plants

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 Ekkehard Neuhaus (Kaiserslautern)
                      Sugar metabolism in chloroplasts
11:30 - 12:00 Alistair Fernie (Golm)
                      Plants need their vitamins too
12:00 - 12:30 Belen Naranjo (München)
                      pgr5 suppressor mutants

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:30 Mats Hansson (Lund)
                      Employing barley mutants to dissect a chlorophyll biosynthetic enzyme
14:30 - 15:00 Claire Remacle (Liège)
                      Chlamydomonas acetate assimilation under different growth conditions
15:00 - 15:30 Bettina Bölter (München)
                      Overcoming barriers: protein translocation into chloroplasts

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:30 Serena Schwenkert (München)
                      The missing link in jasmonate biosynthesis
16:30 -17:00 Torsten Möhlmann (Kaiserslautern)
                      Pyrimidine salvage and photosynthesis

17:00 -18:30 Cloister tour or brewery tour

19:30 -21:30 Barbecue

Wednesday, August 7 th, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast

09:00 - 10:00 TAC Meetings
                      
10:00 - 10:30 Tatjana Kleine (München)
                       PP7L and abiotic stress tolerance

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30 Michael Schroda (Kaiserslautern)
                       Chloroplast protein homeostasis
11:30 - 12:00 Wolfgang Frank (München)
                       Non-coding RNAs and plant acclimation
12:00 –12:30 Kerstin Kaufmann (Berlin)
                       Linking development and environ- mental responses

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 14:30 Maria Mittag (Jena)
                      Shedding light on the functions of green algal cryptochromes
14:30 - 15:00 Paolo Trost (Bologna)
                      The crystal structure of phosphoribulokinase
15:00 - 15:30 Dario Leister (München)
                      GUN1: can and cannot

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:30 Andreas Richter (Berlin)
                       Flavonoid biosynthesis and plastid signals
16:30 - 17:00 Bernhard Grimm (Berlin)
                       Posttranslational control and retrograde signaling

17:30 - 19:00 Dinner

19:00 - 20:00 Philip Wigge (Berlin)
                      Temperature sensing in plants

 Thursday, August 8th, 2019

08:00—09:00 Breakfast

09:00—10:00 Zoran Nikolovski (Golm)
                      Insights from integration of metabolomic data in large-scale plant metabolic models
10:00—10:30 Uwe Ohler (Berlin)
                      Computational genomic approaches

10:30—11:00 Coffee Break

11:00—11:30 Timo Mühlhaus (Kaiserslautern)
                      Conditional network reconstruction

11:30—12:00 Edda Klipp (Berlin)
                       Modelling of thermodynamic regulation of metabolism
12:00—12:30 Thomas Nägele (München)
                       System dynamics of plant stress acclimation

12:30– 13:30 Lunch and departure

for more information check here

Downloads